Working While Studying in Canada

Ad Blocker Detected

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

how to get admission to canadaian educational institution

You can get a job without a working permit during your studies as an international student in Canada. Canada’s immigration policy offers international students who have selected Canada as their study destination the opportunity to gain valuable work experience.

STUDY IN CANADA WITHOUT IELTS
100% NO IELTS REQUIRED
Permanent Residence After Studies
Work Allowed During Studies
Maximum Visa Ratio
Fee After Visa

 Call Now for Free Consultation:

+92 323 8451958 (same on Whats App)

Or

Fill the Assessment Form (We will contact you back)

Assessment Form

Off-campus job

An international student can work outside the campus of the educational institution where he or she registers, with a valid Canadian Study Permit.

When international students are eligible for off-campus work, they can work up to 20 hours a week during regular school sessions or full- term pauses periods, such as winter, summer or spring breaks.

To know more about application process in Canada please visit this post: Study in Canada complete process

Your Eligibility

An international student needs  

  • a valid study permit;
  • to study at full- time in a designated educational institution( see our page for the DLI) list;
  • to be studying and to remain at a satisfactory academic level as defined by their institution;
  • to be able to study during their course of studies.
  • studied for at least 6 months in a university, professional or professional training program that leads to a degree, degree or certificate and
  • have a Social Insurance Number( SIN).

(note): If the situation of an international student changes and no one of the above requirements for eligibility is fulfilled, he or she has to stop working off campus.

At times, a student who is out of school may continue working out of campus:

  • has been registered as a full- time student since the start of the study program in Canada, and
  • is now studying part-time, as it is the last half of their study and a full- time program is no longer needed to complete the curriculum.

The following international students cannot work off-campus

  • Second language English( ESL) or French( FSL) graduation students;
  • general interest classes and programmes; and
  • students attending a designated learning institution or visiting students

The status of a student is determined by DLI in terms of the number of hours and credits allocated to students to complete a degree, diploma or certificate, as determined by Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada( IRCC).

On-campus Work

If you have specific criteria, you can work within the limits of the campus in which you are registered. To work without a work permit on the campus, an international student has to:

  • have a valid study authorization;
  • have a social insurance number (SIN);
  • register as a full-time post-school student at a public, post-secondary, college or university,
  • or CEGEP at a Quebec private college school operating under public school rules, with a government grant funded level of at least 50% or a private Canadian school thesis;
  • hold a valid study license.

On-campus work consists of working for an employer on the campus of a school where a student studies. The employer on the campus includes a school, a professor, a student organization, a private company(  within the campus), a private contractor providing services to the school and being a self- employed individual on campus.

The employer on the campus includes a school, a professor, a student organization, a private company( located within the campus boundaries), a private contractor providing services to the school and being a self- employed individual on campus.

Work in Canada as an intern

For a  valid study permit, international students who have been studying at a DLI in Canada and who need employment or internship must apply to be licensed as an intern.

Work Permit after Post Graduation

A postgraduate work permit may be obtained once the international graduates have graduated. In some cases, international students studying full- time may receive an open work permit from their spouses or common-law partners. For information on the benefits of an open work permit, visit our dedicated page.

6 Comments

  1. Zahoor ul haq
  2. Zahoor ul haq
  3. Usman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.