USA Visa Requirements, Process and Document Files

USA-Visa-Requirements

USA Visa Requirements, Process and Document Files

If you have any doubts or confusion if whether America is the right choice for education then here is a guide for you to help you decide Why You should Study in USA. First step to study abroad in United States of America is to get admission in a university. You must select a university of your choice and fulfill all their requirements for admission. Here are the Top Universities of United States of America and their ranking to help you guide.

Remember that most American universities ask for IELTS or TOEFL test score with a minimum eligibility criteria and your last completed course marks sheet. It is suggested to acquire the services of a Study Abroad Consultant like wslconsultants.com that solves all your worries from university admission to all visa hindrances. You may contact them anytime for guidance and all free of cost.

Once you are admitted in a university they provide some approval documents that you submit to Embassy for your student visa. After university admission, next step is to get visa and then last step is to move to USA. Following is mentioned all necessary information you need to get student visa to study abroad in USA from WSLConsultants team.

Types of Student Visas:

If you are determined to study abroad in USA then you must first learn about the visa you are going to need. There are three types of USA visas that can be issued to a student.

F1 Visa  (Student Visitor)

You must apply with an F1 visa application if you plan to go to America to attend a university or college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, language training program, or other academic institution. This is the visa most students require when they to USA for education.

You will also need an F-1 visa if your course of study is of more than 18 hours a week. If you are applying for a full time university study like undergraduate or postgraduate you will need this visa. F-1 visa holders can stay in the US for up to 60 days after completing their academic program or Optional Practical Training.

With this visa, international students can work up to 20 hours a week on campus when school is in session and full-time while holidays or breaks but you need approval from the Department of Homeland Security and the International Office at your university first.

To apply for F1 visa, following are some conditions you must prove prior hand.

  1. Intentions that you will Return Home after completing the program.
  2. You have got Admission to an Approved university of United States.
  3. Must have Adequate Financial Support
  4. Strong Links to Your Home Country

J1 Visa (Exchange Visitor)

It is for those students who are planning to get a training that may not be offered in their home country. J-1 visas are only issued to students when their financial sponsor or exchange program requires that they study on a J-1 visa. So, it is safe to assume that this Visa is for Practical Work Training and Internships.

The J1 visa compels the student to return to their home country for a minimum of two years after the end of their studies in the USA before being eligible to apply for a permanent residence visa.

M1 Visa (Vocational Student)

It is temporary student visa that allows us to attend an accredited vocational or non- academic school, such as a trade school or practical training. To qualify for an M1 visa, the applicant must be enrolled full-time in a vocational or non-academic education program at an approved institution in the US. Full-time study is defined as a minimum of 18 hours of study per week

To AttendVisa Category
University or College 

F

High School or Private Elementary School
Seminary/Conservatory
Another Institution/Language Course Program
Vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, other than a language training program.M

Required Documents:

1 – A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Here is DS-160 Form and for more information about this form visit DS-160 Details.

2 – Photographs in soft and hard copy, taken within the last six months with specifications:

  • Sized in a way that the head is between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches or 50% and 69% of the image’s total height from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head.
  • Taken in front of a plain white or off-white background.
  • Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera.
  • With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open.
  • Taken in clothing that you normally wear on daily basis (No Hats, Uniform, Tinted Lenses glasses, Headphones and Glare on glasses).

Required-Documents

3 – A passport valid for travel to the United States with validity dated at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States.

4 – A receipt showing payment of your $160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee paid in rupees.

  • When a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee.
  • The Department of State’s Website can help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.

5 – Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status:

  • Your school/university will send you a SEVIS-generated Form I-20 once they have entered your information in the SEVIS database.
  • If you intend to reside in the United States with the student, must be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor System(SEVIS).

6 – Your Academic Documents, for example:

  • Transcripts, diplomas, degrees, or certificates from schools and colleges you attended.
  • Standardized test scores required by your U.S. school like IELTS or SAT.

7 – Your commitment to leave the United States upon completion of the course of study.

8 – Bank statement to prove your financial situation is enough strong to bear your expenses.

9 – Prove if you have achieved any scholarship.

10 – After completing visa interview you will get your visa within three weeks, in case of delay, you can contact to the US Embassy in your city.

How to Apply:

1 – Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application DS-160 Form.

2 – Pay the visa application fee.

3 – Schedule your appointment. You will need the following information in order to schedule your appointment:

  • Your passport number
  • Receipt number from your Visa Fee receipt.
  • Ten digit Barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page.

4 – Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time assigned to you for interview with the following documents

  • Printed copy of  appointment letter
  • DS1-160 confirmation page.
  • At least one photograph taken within the last six months
  • Your current and all old passports, 
  • The original visa fee payment receipt
AgeInterview
13 or YoungerGenerally not Required
14 – 79Required (Some Exceptions for Renewal)
80 or AboveGenerally not Required


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Call WSL Now