US Visa: US Visa Application Procedure & Check US Visa Status

us visa

Us Visa is a hot product and demanded by everyone in terms of traveling and visiting to other county. Travelers all around the world want to visit united states due to its versatile community and healthy environment.  Not only the travelers but students, businessman, artists  and scientists also want to visit US to fulfill their desires.  All this made the US Visa a hot and desired product.  There are lot of countries who’s citizens tries their best to get this visa. Pakistan is also one of them. Citizens of Pakistan are always looking for US visa. Here is the comprehensive information about US visa and its requirements, fee, application procedure etc. This article will show you how to check US visa application status.

Want to know either you Qualify for US Visa or Not?

CALL: 0323 8451958

 Contact US

What is US Tourist Visa or US Visitor Visa

According to US department of states and immigration officials US Tourist visa or US Visitor Visa is defined in following way.

” Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are non-immigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).”(US Department of States)

US Visa Types

US visa are categorized according to its purposes. Normally there are following US Visa Types:

  1. Business (B-1)
  • consult with business associates
  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • settle an estate
  • negotiate a contract
  1. Tourism and Visit (B-2)
  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation)
  1. Travel Purposes Not Permitted On Visitor Visas

These are some examples of activities that require different categories of visas and cannot be done while on a visitor visa:

  • study
  • employment
  • paid performances, or any professional performance before a paying audience
  • arrival as a crewmember on a ship or aircraft
  • work as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, and other information media
  • permanent residence in the United States

Business (B-1):

If the purpose of the planned travel is business related, for example, to consult with business associates, attend a scientific, educational, professional or  business conference, settle an estate, or negotiate a contract, then a business visitor visa (B-1) would be the appropriate type of visa for the travel. For more details on these and other activities that you can undertake while in B-1 status, visit Business Travel to the United States at:

travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/business/business-visa-center.html

Tourism and Visit (B-2)

Pleasure, Tourism, Medical Treatment – Visitor Visas (B-2) If the purpose of the planned travel is recreational in nature, including tourism, visiting friends or relatives, rest, or is related to medical treatment, activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature, or participation by amateurs who will receive no remuneration in musical, sports and similar events or contests, then a visitor visa (B-2) would

be the appropriate type of visa for the travel. Persons planning to travel to the

United States for a different purpose including students, temporary workers,

crew members, or journalists, must apply for a different category of visa.

You will find additional information on B-2 requirements on travel.state.gov.

US visa requirements

There are specific requirements which must be met by applicants to qualify for a visitor visa under U.S. immigration law. The consular officer at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate will determine whether you qualify for the visa. The required presumption under U.S. law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant until they demonstrate otherwise. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating:

  • That the purpose of their trip is to enter the United States temporarily for business or pleasure;
  • That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period;
  • Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States;
  • That they have a residence outside the United States as well as other binding ties that will ensure their departure from the United States at the end of the visit.

If you apply for a B-1/B-2 visa, you must demonstrate to a consular officer that you qualify for a U.S. visa in accordance with the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 214(b) of the INA presumes that every B-1/B-2 applicant is an intending immigrant. You must overcome this legal presumption by showing. Here are the US visa requirements:

  • That the purpose of your trip to the United States is for a temporary visit, such as business, pleasure, or medical treatment
  • That you plan to remain in the United States for a specific, limited period of time
  • Evidence of funds to cover your expenses while in the United States
  • That you have a residence outside the United States, as well as other binding social or economic ties, that will ensure your return abroad at the end of your US visit.

Want to know either you Qualify for US Visa or Not?

CALL: 0323 8451958

 Contact US

US Visa Application Procedure:

The application process for US Visa is very simple and easily understandable. Applicants for visitor visas should generally apply at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where they live. It is important to apply for a visa well in advance of the travel departure date. Completing Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, is the first step in the visa application process. After you have submitted Form DS- 160, print the confirmation page and bring it to your interview. Next, pay the non-refundable visa application fee, if you are required to pay it before your interview. Then, make an appointment for an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you pay to apply for your visa. You can learn how to schedule an appointment for an interview, pay the application processing fee, review embassy-specific instructions, and much more by visiting the website of the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you will be applying at usembassy.gov. The wait time for an interview appointment for applicants can vary, so early application is strongly encouraged. Visa wait times for interview appointments and visa processing times for each U.S. Embassy or Consulate are available on travel.state.gov and on most U.S. Embassy or Consulate websites. During the visa application process, an ink-free, digital fingerprint scan will be taken. Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant’s interview by a Consular Officer. For information about required documentation and fees, please visit travel.state.gov. Following are the procedures:

  • A Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Visit the DS-160 web pagefor more information about the DS-160.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreementsprovide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  • One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photograph taken within the last six months. This web pagehas information about the required photo format.
  • A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable non-immigrant visa application processing fee paid in local currency. This web pagehas more information about paying this fee. If a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. The Department of State’s website can help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.
  • 10-year travel history
  • List of siblings and children

US Visa Fee

Visa applicants, including children, are required to pay a non-refundable, non-transferable visa application fee, sometimes referred to as the MRV fee, before applying for a nonimmigrant visa. The visa application fee must be paid whether a visa is issued or not. The type of visa for which you apply determines the fee amount. Depending on your citizenship and the type of visa you are applying for, you may also have to pay a visa issuance or “reciprocity” fee. This webpage lists visa application fees associated with each nonimmigrant visa type.

Please note that only the application fees for nonimmigrant visas are listed here.

Payment Information

You can pay your fee at any Allied Bank location. More information about payment options is. To find an Allied branch, click here.

Restrictions

Your visa application fee is non-refundable and you cannot transfer it to another person. You will receive a receipt after paying the application fee. This receipt is valid for one year from the date of payment and allows you to schedule your interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. You must schedule your interview while the receipt is valid, which means your interview must be booked within one year of paying your fee. If you do not schedule an interview within a year of payment then your receipt will expire, you will not be able to schedule an interview, and you must pay the fee again and begin the process anew.

Visa Types and Application Fee Amounts

The application fees are listed below and apply to one visa application. The application fee for the most common nonimmigrant visa types is US$160. This includes tourist, business, student, and exchange visas. Most petition-based visas, such as work and religious visas, are US$190. K visas cost US$265 and the fee amount for E visas is US$205 The tables below have a more comprehensive list of visa types and fee amounts.

Current Consular Exchange Rate:107.00 PKR = 1 USD
Current Rate Valid Through:14/11/2017
Exchange Rate
Fee Amount (USD$)Fee Amount (PKR)Visa TypeDescription
$16017120.00BBusiness/Tourist
$16017120.00C-1Transit
$16017120.00DShip/Airline Crew
$16017120.00FStudent (academic)
$16017120.00IJournalist and Media
$16017120.00JExchange Visitors
$16017120.00MStudent (vocational)
$16017120.00TVictim of Human Trafficking
$16017120.00TN/TDNAFTA Professionals
$16017120.00UVictim of Criminal Activity
$19020330.00HTemporary/Seasonal Workers and Employment, Trainees
$19020330.00LIntracompany Transferees
$19020330.00OPersons with Extraordinary Ability
$19020330.00PAthletes. Artists & Entertainers
$19020330.00QInternational Cultural Exchange
$19020330.00RReligious Worker
$26528355.00KFiancé(e) or Spouse of U.S. Citizen
$20521935.00ETreaty Trader/Investor, Australian Professional Specialty
Visa Types and Application Fee Amounts – Sorted by Fee Class

 

Visa TypeDescriptionFee Amount (USD$)Fee Amount (PKR)
BBusiness/Tourist$16017120.00
C-1Transit$16017120.00
DShip/Airline Crew$16017120.00
ETreaty Trader/Investor, Australian Professional Specialty$20521935.00
FStudent (academic)$16017120.00
HTemporary/Seasonal Workers and Employment, Trainees$19020330.00
IJournalist and Media$16017120.00
JExchange Visitor$16017120.00
KFiancé(e) or Spouse of U.S. Citizen$26528355.00
LIntracompany Transferees$19020330.00
MStudent (vocational)$16017120.00
OPersons with Extraordinary Ability$19020330.00
PAthletes. Artists & Entertainers$19020330.00
QInternational Cultural Exchange$19020330.00
RReligious Worker$19020330.00
TVictim of Human Trafficking$16017120.00
UVictim of Criminal Activity$16017120.00
TN/TDNAFTA Professionals$16017120.00

 

US Visa Application Procedure

Following are the steps to apply for US Visa.

How to Apply for US Visa

Step  1:
Complete online US application form on this link. Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.

Step 2
Pay the visa application fee in Allied Bank in given branches.

 Step 3

Schedule your appointment in US Embassy . You will need the following information in order to schedule your appointment:

  • Your passport number
  • The receipt number from your Visa Fee receipt.
  • The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page

Step 4

Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. You must bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, one photograph taken within the last six months and your current and all old passports. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

US Visa Status:

At the end of your immigrant visa interview, the consular officer will inform you whether your visa application is approved or denied.

Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant’s interview by a consular officer. Applicants are advised of this requirement when they apply. Most administrative processing is resolved within 60 days of the visa interview. When administrative processing is required, the timing will vary based on the individual circumstances of each case.  You can check the status of your visa application on ceac.state.gov.



5 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Call WSL Now