Student Visa for USA, How a Pakistani student can get it?

Student Visa for USA

All those Pakistani’s students who are looking to continue their studies in abroad can get detail information from this article. Here we will tell them how you can get Student visa for USA? The major reason of not getting the student visa for USA is they student are not fully aware from the documents and procedure. The aim to write this article is to provide full information to all those students who are interested to continue studies in USA.

Are you looking for US Visit Visa from Pakistan?
Click to find more detail

The USA embassy demands many documents before awarding student visa. Following is the detail of requirements which usually demanded in most cases.

  Eligibility – A Student must have 12 years of education (F.Sc/F.A,O-Levels, A-Levels, DAE ,D.Com, DBA) minimum, then he will be considered eligible for USA student visa.

Language Requirements:
You must be very good in English language, it is not the demanded by US embassy but it is demanded by the institute where you want to take admission. Following is the detail of English requirement of for different course.

  • IELTS 5.5: for diploma and advance diploma courses
  • IELTS 6.0 to 6.5 for Graduation and post-graduation degrees.

 GRE (Graduate Record Examination):
In some US universities you need to provide result of GRE. The GRE’s score requirement can be different for different universities.

 Note: There are some universities where you can get admission in BBA and MBA without TOEFL and IELTS. You can contact us for detail of those universities

usainfo

 Bank Statement Requirement:
You must have funds which should meet you Tuition fee + Living Expenses

Living cost for 1 year is USD 10,000/- per year.

Tuition fee per year:
Undergraduate level courses: US $ 7000 to 25000 per year , depending on universities and colleges.

Postgraduate level courses: US $ 12000 – 30000 per year

 

Bank Statement Duration:
Your bank statement must be minimum 4 months old (six months old is preferable) at the time of applying for the visa.
Your Sponsor(s): Your blood relation can sponsor you (father, mother, brother, sister and grandparents, Uncle, Aunt etc)

 

Selection of Course duration:
Diploma Level courses: 1 year to 2 years
Undergraduate Degree Level: 3 to 4 years
Postgraduate Level: 1.5 to 2 years

 Visa Fees: US $ 160 for applicants from Pakistan (as in February 2016)

There are some other costs like medical/health insurance and in some cases registration fees may also apply.

Processing time of Student visa for USA: 8 to 12 weeks. In some cases it can be longer.

Note: In this article you found basic requirement for student visa for USA. These requirement can be different in each individual case. Before applying please discuss your case with our expert consultants and we will guide you according to your case.

There are also some other documents which can boost your case and chances of visa success can be high, we will tell you all those document which can support your case in such a way that you will be successful in obtaining visa. In these documents few can boost your case like marriage certificates, your family situation in Pakistan.



11 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Call WSL Now