Studying in Canada: A Pathway to Canadian Permanent Residence

Ad Blocker Detected

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

studying in canada

There are a number of ways which are adopted by international students to obtain permanent immigration after studies. In some cases, this can achieved without obtaining a job offer from a Canadian firm.

Additionally, International students in Canada may 

  • work for up to 20 hours per week while in school, and on a full-time basis during school breaks;
  • obtain a Post-Graduation Work Permit for the equivalent duration of the studies once the program is successfully completed, allowing students to remain in Canada for many years before becoming a permanent resident;
  • bring an accompanying spouse or common-law partner to Canada on an open full-time work permit, allowing him or her to work for any employer;
  • bring accompanying minor children to study in Canada at the same rate that Canadians pay; and
  • become eligible for Canadian permanent residence, either through a Provincial Nominee Program, through Quebec’s immigration system, or through the Express Entry immigration selection system.

The steps to becoming a Canadian permanent resident through education are outlined below.

Get Free Assessment for Study in Canada!

Call Now:
+92 323 8451958 (Same on Whats App)
Or 
Use Free Assessment Form 

Free Assessment 

Education offers a route to Canadian permanent residence. Canada offers the world’s best education which is recognized internationally. The tuition fee is also relatively low.

Education in Canada can lead you in the right direction on academic success. It will end on a permanent residence in Canada.

There are multiple programs in which international students might apply for permanent immigration. In some cases, this may be happened without getting employment from a Canadian employer.

Step 1: Get Admission to a Canadian institution

Frist of all try to find your required program in any Canadian institute. Once your will find the admission then you need to gain admission by obtaining what is known as a Letter of Acceptance. While the exact admission requirements and procedures vary between institutions across Canada.

To learn complete process of study in Canada, its process and benefits, visit the page: Study in Canada | Benefits and Process | Apply Now 

Step 2: Apply for a Canadian Study Permit

Once you have gained admission to a study program at a Canadian designated institution. you may begin to apply for a Canadian Study Permit. A Study Permit is a document issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) that allows a foreign individual to study in Canada for a designated period of time. In addition to having already obtained a Letter of Acceptance, an applicant for a Study Permit also needs to satisfy the Canadian Visa Officer that he or she has sufficient funds to pay tuition fees and cover living expenses while in Canada.

To learn more about Canada study permit, visit the page: What is Canada Study Permit? What are the eligibility criteria for obtaining Canada study permit? 

Step 3: Complete your study program and obtain an open work permit

Once you are studying in Canada, it is important to maintain your status in the country.  After completing your study program in Canada, a typical path from student to permanent resident status in Canada is through taking advantage of something Canada offers that is not available, or more difficult to obtain, in other countries — an open Post-Graduation Work Permit.

This work permit, which allows its bearer to work for any employer in Canada, may be issued upon completion of the study program and is equal in length to the duration of that program, up to a maximum of three years. Thus, a graduate who completed a three- or four-year study program may be eligible for a three-year work permit, allowing him or her to remain in Canada for a total of six years.

To learn more about Canada work permits for students, visit the page: Work permits for Canada for international students 

Step 4: Become a permanent resident of Canada

Individuals who have obtained a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate and built up professional experience in Canada may have multiple immigration options through the available federal and provincial programs.  Individuals who are currently ineligible to immigrate to Canada can take control of their own destiny and begin the pathway to Canadian immigration through education
it may be your best chance to achieve your Canadian immigration goals.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.